USA Bobsled and Skeleton

The U.S. Bobsled & Skeleton Federation honors athletes for their season accomplishments with an award ceremony at the National Team Camp each summer.  The coaching staff selects winners for the Athlete of the Year, Rookie of the Year and Team of the Year awards, while athletes vote for a team member in their discipline to receive the Athletes' Choice awards.  

2013 Recipients:

Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Katie Eberling
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Elana Meyers and Maureen Ajoku
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Steve Langton
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Curt Tomasevicz and Adam Clark
Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Noelle Pikus-Pace
Skeleton Athletes' Choice: John Daly
Rookie of the Year: Aja Evans

2012 Recipients:

Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Elana Meyers
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Elana Meyers
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Steven Holcomb
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Steve Langton and Justin Olsen
Rookie of the Year: Katie Eberling
Team of the Year: Men's Four-man Bobsled USA-1 (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Langton and Curt Tomasevicz)
Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Katie Uhlaender
Skeleton Athletes' Choice: Kyle Tress

2011 Recipients:

Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Shauna Rohbock
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Shauna Rohbock
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Steve Langton
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Steve Langton
Rookie of the Year: Elana Meyers
Team of the Year: Women's Bobsled USA-1 (Shauna Rohbock and Valerie Fleming)
Women's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Annie O'Shea
Men's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Matt Antoine
Skeleton Athletes' Choice: Kyle Tress

2010 Recipients:

Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Erin Pac
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Jamie Greubel
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Steven Holcomb
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Curt Tomasevicz
Rookie of the Year: Elana Meyers
Team of the Year: Men's Bobsled USA-1 (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler and Curt Tomasevicz) and Women's Bobsled USA-2 (Erin Pac and Elana Meyers)
Skeleton Athlete of the Year: John Daly
Skeleton Athletes' Choice: John Daly

2009 Recipients:

Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Mickie Rzepka
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Mickie Rzepka
Women's Bobsled Rookie of the Year: Bree Schaaf
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Steven Holcomb
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Curt Tomasevicz
Men's Bobsled Rookie of the Year: Cory Butner
Team of the Year: Men's Bobsled USA-1 (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler and Curt Tomasevicz)
Women's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Keslie Tomlinson
Women's Skeleton Athletes' Choice: Courtney Yamada-Anderson
Men's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Matt Antoine
Men's Skeleton Athletes' Choice: Matt Antoine
Skeleton Rookie of the Year: Matt Antoine

2008 Recipients:

Women's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Katie Uhlaender
Men's Skeleton Athlete of the Year: Zach Lund
Skeleton Rookie of the Year: Annie O'Shea
Women's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Elana Meyers
Men's Bobsled Athlete of the Year: Curt Tomasevicz
Bobsled Rookie of the Year: Steve Langton
Men's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Curt Tomasevicz
Women's Bobsled Athletes' Choice: Emily Azevedo
Skeleton Athletes' Choice: Annie O'Shea